March 2018

This Privacy Statement explains how Fleet Trades Pty Ltd (ABN 85 095 633 613) complies with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.  References to “Fleet Trades”, “us”, “our”, and “we” is a reference to Fleet Trades Pty Ltd.  The terms “you”, ”your”  refers to all visitors to our website www.fleettrades.com.au “Site”and “Customer” refers to anyone that purchases our goods and services.

By making an inquiry with Fleet Trades, requesting a quote, or ordering products you consent to Fleet Trades dealing with your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

1. They Type of Personal Information we collect and hold

Personal Information means any information that is identifiable to you, including records we create about you.  We collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name
  • Contact telephone number
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Records of our conversations with you, including notes and emails
  • Payment information

We hold this information securely for as long as it is necessary to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. 

The Privacy Act also applies to “Sensitive Information” which means information such as health information, religious and cultural information.  Fleet Trades does not ask for Sensitive Information as it is not necessary for us to do so for the purpose of providing our products and services.

2. Collecting and keeping your personal information

We collect personal information for the purpose of providing our products and services to Customers. This includes dealing with inquiries, providing quotes, arranging installation of products, delivering products to Customers, after-care instructions and handling warranty claims.  Fleet Trades collects information directly from you and from Customers when you visit our Site, make an inquiry or place an order with us. 

We may collect personal information from our distributors to deal with a Customer’s orders or inquiries.  When a Fleet Trade distributor contacts us on your behalf, Fleet Trades assumes that you have authorized the Fleet Trades distributor to disclose your personal information in order to discuss our products and services.  Fleet Trades does not otherwise collect personal information from any third parties.

3. Using your personal information

Fleet Trades uses your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services.  This includes answering your inquiries, providing a quote, arranging installation and delivering our products to you.   We use a third-party payment provider for online purchases, in which case we do not hold your payment information.  If you wish to make a credit card payment directly to Fleet Trades we will keep your payment information on file. 

We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, to keep you informed of new products or services, or promotions that may interest you.  If you do not wish to receive marketing information from Fleet Trades, you can unsubscribe to our emails at any time, or otherwise inform Fleet Trades of your wishes.

Fleet Trades may be required to disclose your personal information by law, such as responding to a request by a law enforcement agency in which case we will provide you with written notice of the disclosure.

Fleet Trades may use information about your interaction with our Site in a de-identified way for business purposes.  This includes understanding how you interact with our Site and make improvements to the Site.

We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors including lawyers, and accountants if we need to seek advice.  We do not disclose information to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Statement, and we do not sell your information to third parties.

4. Dealing with us anonymously or with a pseudonym

You can use this Site anonymously.  If you wish to purchase products from Fleet Trades anonymously you can do so by visiting one of our distributors.  If you wish to place an order with us you will need to provide a name, contact information and an address to receive your delivery.  To process an online purchase, you will need to provide your payment information through our third-party payment provider.  Fleet Trades will need a credit card to process orders made directly with us over the telephone.  You are not prohibited from engaging with Fleet Trades using a pseudonym, however we may exercise our discretion not to sell products to you for example, if the credit card details given to us appear suspicious.

5. Disclosing your information overseas

Fleet Trades does not disclose any personal information overseas.

6. Security

Online payments are processed through a third-party payment provider, so you should read the Privacy Policy of our payment provider for information on their security.  Fleet Trades takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is protected from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorized access and disclosure.  Fleet Trades will also not keep information if it is not necessary for us to do so.  Personal Information no longer required to be held by Fleet Trades will be securely destroyed.

7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

Fleet Trades must ensure that your personal information is kept up-to-date and complete.  Please contact Fleet Trades to notify us of any changes or corrections to your personal information.  If you would like to access the personal information held by Fleet Trades you can do this by sending an email to sales@fleettrades.com.au.

8. How to complain

In the unfortunate event that you have a complaint about how Fleet Trades has handled your personal information you can submit your complaint to us by email to sales@fleettrades.com.au or calling our office on 1300 358 873. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our reply you can escalate your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

Whatever your tray needs,
our high quality products will get the job done.